"I work for the Inquiry and Control Section."

Pétain drafted in the Jewish Statute on 3 October 1940, then revised it in 1941.  In March 1942, Vichy established the Commissariat Général aux Question Juives. The CGQJ was led by Xavier Vallat at its formation in March 1941, who was then sacked and replaced by Louis Darquier de Pellepoix on 19 March 1942.

Jewish Statute